CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

TARIFF NO: 6106.10.0010; 6110.20.2075
Mr. John Imbroglio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, Washington

Re: The classification of garments from Thailand. Dear Imbrogulio: In your letter of October 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of styles 91125, 18921, and 18976 were submitted for classification. Style 91125 is composed of 95% cotton / 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It features long sleeves, a full frontal zippered opening and a v-neck. Styles 18921 and 18976 are composed of 100% cotton knit fabric. Both styles extend from the shoulders to the area of the waist and have two pockets at the waist. Style 18921 has a hood and 6 button frontal opening. Style 189766 has a full frontal zippered opening and a mock neck. Your samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for style 91125 is 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton knit blouses. The rate of duty is 20.4%. The garment falls into textile category 339. The applicable subheading for styles 18921 and 18976 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States which provides for women’s cotton knit cardigans. The rate of duty 18.6%. The garments fall into textile category 339. As products of Thailand, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
David Ballard
Port Director
Champlain, N.Y.